Board Standing Committees

Click committee name for agenda
Auditor, Recorder, States Attorney, Public Defender

(4th Wednesday 9:00am)
Chair R. Freeman
W. Roach
C. Owens
J. Oscepinski
R. Boe
T. Busch
R. Lee


Circuit Clerk, Judiciary Detention Home

(4th Tuesday 9:00am)
Chair J. Oscepinski
L. Carretto
D. Zielke
G. Small
T. Busch
E. Walter
N. Sedlock


County Clerk, Treasurer & Assessment,BrdReview,GIS

(3rd Tuesday 9:00am)
Chair L. Carretto
C. Borchsenius
J. Myers
D. Zielke
D. Trager
T. Thrush
C. Faber


Committee on Appointment & Legislation & Rules

(1st Monday- 1:00pm NO BILLS)
Chair J. Hicks
T. Walsh
J. Bernal
L. Butkus
R. Freeman
R. Boe
C. Owens


County Property (Crths/Jail/Parks/Mem/Bld/Grnds)

(Friday 2nd & 4th – 9:00am)
Chair S. Tuftie
J. Savitch
G.Small
A. Erbrederis
C. Borchsenius
M. Kasap
D. Torres


Development Environmental Service & TIF

(1st Wednesday – 9:00am)
Chair A. Erbrederis
G. Small
R. Boe
M. Kasap
D. Trager
D. Zielke
L. Carretto


Finance & Fee

(1st Tuesday – 1:00pm)
Chair D. Trager
J. Savitch
G. Small
T. Walsh
B. Dose
T. Busch
C. Faber


Health Insurance

(4th Thursday – 9:30 am)
Chair B. Dose
D. Trager
T. Walsh
A. Erbrederis
C. Faber
S. Tuftie
L. Butkus


Highway

(3rd Wednesday – 9:00 am)
Chair D. Zielke
C. Borchsenius
S. Tuftie
E. Walter
W. Roach
L. Butkus
M. Weiss


IT & Central Services

(1st Friday – 9:00 am)
Chair L. Butkus
J. McNally
J. Bernal
B. Dose
T. Busch
T. Thrush
T. Geary


Insurance Trust

(3rd Thursday – 9:30 am)
Chair M. Derango  Citizen-at-Large
J. Savitch
G. Small
T. Walsh
J. Myers
S. Tuftie
Citizen-at-Large: S. Billard


License

(1st Saturday – 8:00 am)
Board Chairman Hicks
J. Savitch
R. Freeman
R. Boe
S. Tuftie
J. McNally
J. Myers


Nursing Home & VAC

(2nd Mon. or 2nd Thurs – 9:00 am)
Chair G. Small
L. Carretto
C. Owens
M. Kasap
E. Walter
N. Sedlock
R. Lee


Public Safety I (Sheriff & Crthse Security & Radio)

(4th Monday – 1:00 pm)
Chair C. Borchsenius
J. McNally
B. Dose
J. Oscepinski
W. Roach
C. Faber
T. Geary


Public Safety II
(CORONER, EMA, Animal Control)

(1st Thursday – 9:00 am)
Chair J. McNally
M. Kasap
J. Oscepinski
N. Sedlock
R. Lee
T. Geary
M. Weiss


Reg. Supt of Schools (
Schools Services/Health Dept)

6 Mths Per Year (3rd Monday – 9:00am)
(DEC-FEB-APR-JUN-AUG-OCT)
Chair C. Owens
L. Carretto
L. Butkus
M. Weiss
R. Lee
T. Thrush
T. Geary


Salary & Labor

(2nd Wednesday – 9:00am)
Chair J. Savitch
T. Walsh
J. Bernal
B. Dose
J. Myers
D. Trager
S. Tuftie


Tourism

(3rd Friday – 9:00am)
Chair J. Bernal
R. Freeman
C. Owens
E. Walter
N. Sedlock
M. Weiss
L. Butkus


Oversite-Landfill

(Qtrly (Jan-Apr-Jul-Oct) – 3:30pm)
Chair D. Trager
T. Thrush
L. Carretto
M. Harsted, Env Service Director
W. Valle, Ottawa Township Supvr
Soenksen, Citizen-at-Large

Sergeant at Arms

J. Savitch

708 Board

(Qtrly)
R. Boe


B.E.S.T./NCI

(Bi-Mthly Evening)
R. Freeman


C.A.S.A

(3rd Monday 6:00pm Bi-Mth)
J. Bernal


Coalition – Tourism

(1st Tuesday 9:00 am)
J. Bernal


Circuit Wide Probation

(2nd Wednesday 10:00 am)
A. Erbrederis
E. Walter


EDCNCI (Reg. Development)

J. Bernal


Extension Service

(Qtrly)
S. Tuftie
D. Torres


Faircom

(Qtrly)
T. Walsh


Health Department

(4th Thurs 9:00am)
L. Carretto


Heritage Corridor CVB Board

J. Bernal


LC Housing Authority

(2nd Wed)
W. Roach


Safety

(1st Wednesday 2:30 pm)
C. Borchsenius
D. Torres
T. Thrush


Soil & Water

(1st Mon)
D. Zielke


TRI County Council

(4th week alt)
K. Krogulski (non-BrdMem)
R. Freeman
D. Torres


United County Council IL

(4th week alt)
T. Walsh


Hiring SubCommittee

(As Scheduled)
Chairperson of the LaSalle County Board
LaSalle County Board Finance Chairperson or designee of that Committee
LaSalle County Board Salary & Union Chairpersom or designee of that Committee
LaSalle County Board Chairperson of the Committee making the hire or designee of that Committee
A LaSalle County Board Member of the Committee making the hire